Cultural Connections
Calendar of Events

  2008
NOVEMBER

111-12, Artists' Guild Demo
Mary Stealey, Watercolor
Island Gallery West
Featured Artist Barbara Orear, Watercolor
3 Artists' Guild Mtg/Program
6:30, Robin Kaerchner – Critiques of Art
Art League Classes Begin - Session II
5 Gulf Coast Writers
1:15, Library
12 11-12, Studio at Gulf & Pine
Discussion: Energy Policy
11:30, Off Stage Ladies
14 artsHOP
10-4, Historical Society
5:30, AMI Art League
Artists' Guild Opening
   Cheryl Jorgensen-Watercolor
Island Gallery West
The Studio at Gulf & Pine
15 artsHOP
8-1, Bridge St Mkt
10-4, Historical Society
10-5, Arts & Crafts Fair
8pm Island Players
16 artsHOP
10-4 Arts & Crafts Fair
2:00 AMI Chorus & Orchestra
Fall Welcome Concert 2611-12, Studio at Gulf & Pine
Discussion: Morality: religious or Darwinian

DECEMBER

1 Artists' Guild Mtg/Program
6:30, Holiday Activities & Dinner
Island Gallery West
Featured Artist Lee Mears Mixed Media
Art League Classes Begin – Session III
3 1:15 Gulf Coast Writers
4-14 Island Players
"Cliffhanger"
5 5:30 Artists' Guild
Opening - Sue Lynn Cotton
Watercolor Artist
5-19 5:30–7:30, Art League
Peggy Potter: Pastel
"Moments" Exhibit
Opening Reception:
Exhibit runs December 5-19
6 11-12, Artists' Guild Demo
Watercolor
10 11-12, Studio at Gulf & Pine
Disc: State of Am.Education-Who's responsible?
11:30 Off Stage Ladies
13-14 10-4:30 Art League
“WINTERFEST” Fine Arts Festival
21 2:00 AMI Chorus & Orchestra
Holiday Joy
2009
JANUARY

3 11-12, Artists' Guild Demo
Kathy Sparks Portrait, value studies
Island Gallery West
Featured Artist Dee Pastorious, Watercolor
Art League Classes Begin - Session IV
5 6:30, Artists' Guild Mtg/Program
Interior Redesign and Trends
7 1:15, Gulf Coast Writers
9 5:30, Artists' Guild Opening
Sally LaViolettte - Watercolor
5:30–7:30, Art League
14th Annual James Pay Exhibit Member
Exhibit Opening Reception
Exhibit runs Jan 9th –Feb 6th
14 11:30, Off Stage Ladies
22-Feb 8 Island Players
"Affections of May"

FEBRUARY

1 Island Gallery West
Featured Artist Carole Dougherty, Mixed Media
1-8 Island Players
"The Affections of May"
2 6:30, Artists' Guild Mtg/Program
Keeton's: What's News in Art Supplies
Art League Classes Begin - Session V
4 1:15, Gulf Coast Writers
7 11-12, Artists' Guild Demo
Mixed Media
11 11:30, Off Stage Ladies
13 5:30, Artists' Guild Opening
Ellen Leopold, Oil and Pastel
5:30–7:30. Art League
"Robert Reiber: A Radical Departure" Exhibit
Opening Reception
Exhibit runs Feb 13th - 27th
15 2:00, AMI Chorus & Orchestra
Tribute to Haydn

MARCH

2 6:30, Artists' Guild Mtg/Program
Guild's 20th B'day Celebration
Island Gallery West
Featured Artist Craig Litten, Photographer
Art League Classes Begin - Session VI
4 1:15, Gulf Coast Writers
6 5:30–7:30, Art League
Student Exhibit
Opening Reception
Exhibit runs Mar 6th – Apr 3rd
710-4, AMI Historical Society
Heritage Days
11-12, Artists' Guild Demo
Painting from Photos
11 11:30, Off Stage Ladies
13 5:30, Artists' Guild Opening
Barbara Hines & Midge Pippel
Watercolor and Mixed Media
14-15 8-5, Art League
“SPRINGFEST” Fine Arts Festival
19-31 Island Players
"Silvia"
22 AMI Chorus & Orchestra
Opera-"Carmen" concert version
APRIL

11:15, Gulf Coast Writers
1-5 Island Players
"Silvia"
4 11-12, Artists' Guild Demo
Watercolor
AMI Chorus & Orchestra
2009 "Taste of Music Gala"
6 6:30 Artists' Guild Mtg/Program
TBA
Art League Classes Begin - Session VII
8 11:30, Off Stage Ladies
10 5:30, Artists' Guild Opening
Karen Stuart, Pastels
5:30–7:30, Art League
"Artists' Gone Wild" Spring
Opening Reception
Exhibit runs April 10th – May 1st